Washington Calligraphers Guild home

The Washington Calligraphers Guild has produced four full-color magazines showcasing the Graceful Envelope Contest:

  • 2019 Scripsit featuring selected winning envelopes from the contest's 25 years
  • 2014 Scripsit featuring selected winning envelopes from 2009 through 2014
  • 2009 Scripsit featuring selected winning envelopes from 2006, 2007 and 2008
  • 2005 Scripsit featuring selected winning envelopes from 2003, 2004 and 2005
  • 2002 Scripsit featuring selected winning envelopes from 1995 through 2002

About Scripsit, the journal of the Washington Calligraphers Guild

How to order:
https://www.calligraphersguild.org/scripsitorder.html

Selected winners from all 25 years of the
Graceful Envelope Contest
were showcased in the Fall 2019 Scripsit
 

The Fall 2019 Scripsit (Vol. 41, No. 21) salutes the Graceful Envelope Contest's 25 years with full-color reproductions of 270 winning envelopes from all 25 years, with spotlight on winners from 2015 through 2019.

The following 147 artists are represented:

A
Cheryl Adams – Des Moines IA (1995)
Nancy Anderson – Maple Valley WA (2016, 2017)
Rosalee Anderson – Frankfort KY (2010)
Yukimi Annand – Torrance CA (2004, 2005, 2008)
Glorie Austern – Secaucus NJ (2002, 2006)
B
Ann Bain – Carlisle OH (2015)
Marjorie Bannish – Inverness FL (2019)
Kathy Barker – Bellevue WA (2010, 2013, 2015, 2018)
Elaine Beermann – Enumclaw WA (2003)
Tori Bell – Tacoma WA (2016, 2017, 2019)
Dick Borgstrom – Fountain Hills AZ (2004)
Dorothy A. Boyd – Southport NC (2001)
Jan Boyd – West Roxbury MA (2007)
Kate L. Boyer – Kingston NY (1999)
Sheryl Bracey – Hendersonville TN (2004)
P.L. Brooks – Weston FL (2013, 2018, 2019)
C
Sandra Callahan – Carlisle IA (2001)
Ginger Carrle – Havertown PA (2002)
Cheryl Cary – Colorado Springs CO (2008)
Brenda Casey – Plantation FL (1995)
Rhonda Cavanagh – Hilton NY (2010)
Joanne Chynoweth – Victoria Australia (1999, 2000)
Flo Cole – Kent WA (1998)
Brecken Cook – Kaysville UT (2018)
D
Kathryn Darling – West Chester OH (2018)
Dawn Rochelle Davis – Boise/Caldwell ID (1999, 2007, 2015)
Jacqueline Davis – River Falls WI (2010)
Pearl De Chalain – Witkoppen South Africa (2015)
Mary DeChellis – Fort Worth TX (2016, 2018)
John DeCollibus – Southboro MA (2000)
Annabel Delgado – Miami FL (2019)
Carol DuBosch – Portland OR (2008, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2018, 2019)
Zarabeth Duell – Lincoln VT (2016, 2017)
E
Gloria Eckart – Plantation FL (2009, 2011)
Lisa Englebrecht – Long Beach CA (1997)
Ann R. Erickson – Vidalia GA (2002)
Jane Ewing – Grand Haven MI (2009)
F
Susan Fay – Encinitas CA (2001)
Rowena Federico Finn – Virginia Beach VA (1996)
JoAn Forsyth – Shoreline WA (2004, 2005, 2016)
Lorrie Frear – Canandaigua NY (2004, 2010, 2015)
Linae Frei – Scottsdale AZ/Janesville WI (2007, 2009, 2016, 2018, 2019)
G
Karin Gable – Reseda CA (2012, 2015)
Larry Gabler – Cuyahoga Falls OH (1999, 2015)
Jane Andrle Gillette – Port Aransas TX (2017, 2019)
Joan Gooderham – St. Catharines ON Canada (2011)
Charity Goodwin – Albany MO (2017)
Julie Gray – Sandia Park NM (2006, 2011, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)
Marilyn Gray – Plantation FL (1999)
Claire Griffin – Franklin MA (2017)
H
Wilma Hardenburgh – Missoula MT (1995, 1998)
Kath Harney – Bothell WA (1999, 2011)
Heather Victoria Held – St. George ON Canada (2006)
Karen Hewson – Ontario Canada (2016)
Gwenyth Hibbit – Hertfordshire England (2019)
Catherine Hibbitt – Bristol RI (2002)
Mark A. Hicks – Phoenix AZ (2016)
Jeri Hobart – Iowa City IA (2007, 2008, 2013)
David Hobbs – Washington DC (1998)
Chantelle Hoffman – Newark CA (2016)
Hannah C. Holder – Knoxville TN (2013, 2014, 2015)
Ruth Hutter – Mundelein IL (2019)
J
Ella Jankowiak – Baltimore MD (2001)
Shari Jobst – Aberdeen WA (2019)
Louise Jolly – La Chapelle-Rablais France (2011)
Amy Jones – Albuquerque NM (2000, 2001)
K
Janet Kasper – Marysville TN (2014, 2016)
Julie Kechele – Plainwell MI (2019)
Jane Kent – Lindfield NSW Australia (2016)
Gerry Jackson Kerdok – Hudson MA (1995, 2000, 2003, 2009, 2015, 2016, 2018)
TJ Klajnbart – Colorado Springs CO (2019)
Ruth Korch – Santa Cruz CA (2003, 2006, 2012)
Margaret Kubisch – Nuriootpa SA Australia (2011, 2018)
Ko Hiu Kwan – Kowloon Hong Kong (2018)
L
Catherine Langsdorf – Charlotte/Hendersonville NC (2005, 2008, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2019)
Karen Leigh and Gini Ogle – Kalispell MT (1995, 1997)
Judith Leitch – Lake Mary FL (2012)
Lisa Leong-Tsang – Bellevue WA (2019)
Betty Locke – Duncan BC Canada (2013, 2018, 2019)
Margaret Long – Curtis WA (2017)
Debra Lyman – San Diego CA (2002)
Paul Terry Lynn – Caspian MI (2014)
M
Phyllis Macaluso – Ancaster ON Canada (2013)
Marn Majeski – Lacey WA (2008)
Debra Yellick Manly – Grinnell IA (2001)
Jane Matsumoto – San Jose CA (2019)
Carole Maurer – Wynnewood PA (2004)
Sue McKendrick – Mechanicsburg PA (2005, 2012)
Molly McNeece – Farmington Hills MI (2014)
Carol Meetze-Moates – Julian NC (2013, 2017)
Ginger Meidel – St. Petersburg FL (2000)
Virginia Meltzer – Missoula MT (2002, 2004)
Susan  Miller – Parksville BC Canada (2006)
Robert Clifton Morrison – Billings MT (1997)
Jeanette L. Mustacich – Santa Barbara CA (2001, 2003)
Jacquie Myers – Kelowna BC Canada (1998)

N
Jerry Naylor – Mt. Pleasant IA (1996)
Amy Neubauer – Chicago IL (2015)
Laura Burney Nissen – Portland OR (2018, 2019)
Jill Norvell – Reston VA (2012)
Elizabeth Nuttle – Brooklandville MD (2009, 2017)
O
Patricia O'Donnell – Fort Bragg CA (2017, 2019)
P
Vello Paluoja – Parnu Estonia (2010)
Sally Penley – Olympia WA (2009, 2011, 2015, 2016, 2018, 2019)
Shane Perry – Cheverly MD (2006)
Patti Peterson – Colfax CA (2007)
R
Jeanette Rapp – Los Gatos CA (2019)
Sheila Richter – Dumont NJ (1997)
Ylenia Rivela – Stuttgart Germany (2019)
Christy Robb – Morning Sun IA (2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019)
Rhonda Robison – Hilton NY (2007)
Cindy Romo – Saskatoon SK Canada (1998)
Debbie Ruggles – Sykesville MD (2017, 2018)
S
Carol Sabo – Sheffield Lake OH (2003)
Donna Sabolovic – Richardson TX (1996, 1998, 2005)
Renee B. Gibbons Sammartino – Lyndon Station WI (1996)
Regina Sanglier – Bronx NY (2019)
Mohan Jayant Saraf – Maharashtra India (2015)
Jan Saunders – Sedona AZ (2005)
Barnette Savitz – Teaneck NJ (2016)
Ruth Schellbach – Salem OR (2004)
Peggy Shields Schiefelbein – Washington DC (2002, 2003, 2005, 2007)
Cynthia Schubert – Portland OR (2003, 2017)
E.L. Sizemore – Carson City NV (2017)
Rose M. Smutko – San Diego CA (2012)
Jane L. Stanfield – Waco TX (2001)
Brigitte Stermann – Vancouver BC Canada (2016, 2017, 2019)
Deb Strawn – Manitou Spring CO (2008)
Lorraine Swerdloff – Washington DC (2000)
T
Yumie Tanaka – Chiyoda-ku Tokyo Japan (2011, 2016)
Cheryl Tefft – Maryland Heights MO (2013)
Sherri A. Trial – Carlisle PA (2019)
U
S. Utermann – Hamburg Germany (2017)
V
Nadejda Variouchitcheva – Nivelles Belgium (2015)
Delphine Vasquez – Davenport IA (2002)
Paula Vena – Townsville QLD Australia (2016)
Myrlin von Glahn – Bay Village OH (1999, 2001)
W
Elizabeth Walsh – Olympia WA (2018, 2019)
Gwen Weaver – Virginia Beach VA (1995)
Susan Gale Welch – Seattle WA (2016)
Hannah Claire Weston – Lancaster PA (2017, 2018, 2019)
Karen Renay White – Sunnyvale CA (1999)
Flo Wilkins – Everett WA (2006)
Jean Wilson – Des Moines IA (1997, 2003)
Beverly Womack – Placentia CA (2010, 2011)
Phoebe Wong – Valencia CA (1995)
Y
Cindy G. Yount – Frederick MD (2000)

 
Selected winners of the 2009 through 2014
Graceful Envelope Contests
were showcased in the Fall 2014 Scripsit
 

The Fall 2014 Scripsit (Vol. 36, No. 2), devoted to the Graceful Envelope Contest, features full-color reproductions of 141 selected winning envelopes from 2009 through 2014.

The following artists are represented:

Angelamae Abbene – Marcy, NY
Rosalee Anderson – Frankfort, KY
Kathy D. Barker – Bellevue, WA
Tori Bell – Tacoma, WA
Dick Borgstrom – Fountain Hills, AZ
P.L. Brooks – Weston, FL
Rhonda Cavanagh – Hilton, NY
Toi Clawson – Fairport, NY
Brenda Cropper – Conroe, TX
Jacqueline Davis – River Falls, WI
Pamela Day – Dayton, OH
Nan Deluca – New York, NY
Lynda Demke – Moorhead, MN
Shirlee DiBacco–Voorhees, NJ
Carol DuBosch–Portland, OR
M. Dwyer – Raleigh, NC
Gloria Eckart–Plantation, FL
Wendy Erich – Frederick, MD
Jane Ewing–Grand Haven, MI
Jo Forsyth – Shoreline, WA
Lorrie Frear – Canandaigua, NY
Linae Frei–Scottsdale, AZ
Karin Gable – Reseda, CA
Joan Gooderham – St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Charity Goodwin – Stanberry, MO
Joan Iversen Goswell – Valencia, PA
Julie Gray–Sandia Park, NM
Marilyn Gray–Newberry, FL
Kath Harney – Bothell, WA
Mark A. Hicks – Phoenix, AZ
Jeri Hobart – Iowa City, IA
Hannah C. Holder – Knoxville, TN

Maria M. Hyer–Plymouth Meeting, PA
Junko Ishikawa – Saitama-ken, Japan
Louise Jolly – La Chapelle-Rablais, France
Janet Kasper – Friendsville, TN
Julie Kechele – Plainwell, MI
Gerry Jackson Kerdok – Hudson, MA
Sue Kinsey – Tulsa, OK
Donna S. Koger – Martinsville, VA
Ruth Korch – Santa Cruz, CA
Margaret Kubisch–Nuriootpa, S. Australia
Tommaso Landini – Milano, Italy
Catherine Langsdorf – Hendersonville, NC
Tina Lee-Cronkhite – Grand Rapids, MI
Judith Leitch – Lake Mary, FL
Betty Locke–Duncan, BC, Canada
Beate Lommer – Griesbach, Germany
Linda J. Lundy – Ellensburg, WA
Debra Lyman – San Diego, CA
Paul Terry Lynn – Caspian, MI
Phyllis Macaluso – Ancaster, ON, Canada
Sue McKendrick – Mechanicsburg, PA
Marion McKenzie–Hampshire, England
Molly McNeece – Farmington Hills, MI
Carol Meetze-Moates – Julian, NC
Janneth Morales – Camden, NJ
Martha Noonan–Boise, ID
Jill Norvell–Reston, VA
Elizabeth Nuttle–Brooklandville, MD
Vello Paluoja–Parnu, Estonia
Richard Paulicks – Niederaichbach, Germany
Sally Penley–Olympia, WA
Petra Pusl–Niederaichbach, Germany
Judy Rinks–Jacksonville, FL
Carole Sauter–Kent, WA
Cynthia Schubert – Portland, OR
Rebecca Sinnen – Milwaukee, WI
Rose M. Smutko – San Diego, CA
William Stewart – Vineyard Haven, MA
Yumie Tanaka–Kashiwa, Japan
Cheryl Tefft – Maryland Heights, MO
Angela Tingle–Buena Vista, CO
Cynthia Towle – Brookfield, NH
Paula Vena – Aitkenvale, Australia
Florence Vogel – Sandusky, MI
Myrlin von Glahn–Rocky River, OH
Elizabeth Walsh – Olympia, WA
Beverly Womack – Placentia, CA
Lynn Zakevich–South Miami, FL
Luce H. Zolna–Chicago, IL

 
Selected winners of the 2006, 2007 and 2008
Graceful Envelope Contests
are showcased in the Spring 2009 Scripsit
 

Graceful Envelope by Ruth KorchThe Spring 2009 Scripsit (Vol. 31, No. 1), devoted to the Graceful Envelope Contest, features full-color reproductions of 64 selected winning envelopes from 2006, 2007 and 2008.

The following artists are represented:

Yukimi Annand - Torrance, CA
Paul Antonio - London England
Dick Borgstrom - Fountain Hills, AZ
Jan Boyd - West Roxbury, MA
Sheryl Bracey - Hendersonville, TN
Cheryl Cary - Colorado Springs, CO
Cindy Cooper - Brown Deer, WI
Brenda Cropper - Conroe, TX
Dawn Rochelle Davis - Boise, ID
Shirlee DiBacco - Voorhees, NJ
Wendy Watson Diedrick - Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Carol DuBosch - Portland, OR
Gloria Eckart- Plantation, FL
Jo Forsyth - Shoreline, WA
Lorrie Frear - Canandaigua, NY
Linae Frei - Scottsdale, AZ
Joan Gooderham - Forterie, Ontario, Canada
Julie Gray - Sandia Park, NM
Marilyn Gray - Newberry, FL

 

Kathy Harney - Bothell, WA
Elaine I. Hartman - Cherry Valley, MA
Heather Victoria Held - St. George, Ontario, Canada
Jeri Hobart - Iowa City, IA
Lorna Ingram - Penryn, CA
Gerry Jackson Kerdok - Hudson, MA
Audrey Kincaid - Fresno, CA
Ruth Korch - Santa Cruz, CA
Catherine Langsdorf - Hendersonville, NC
Jill Lichty - Mechanicsburg, PA
Betty J. Locke - Duncan, BC, Canada
Anna Fong Lum - San Jose, CA
Marn Majeski - Lacey, WA
Marion McKenzie - Southampton, England
Carol Meetze-Moates - Julian, NC
Deb Parsons Menke - Missoula, MT
Susan Miller - Parksville, B.C.
Monica Lima Mirones - Pinecrest, FL
Jenny Muffler - Rockville, MD
Steven Patchel - Boston, MA
Shane Perry - Cheverly, MD
Patti Peterson - Colfax, CA
Rhonda Robison - Hilton, NY
Cindy Rudolph - Norwood, MA
Deborah M. Russell - Carmel, CA
Donna H. Ryan - Charlotte, NC
Donna M. Sabolovic - Richardson, TX
Peggy Shields Schiefelbein - Washington, DC
Linda Schneider - Liberty Lake, WA
Margaret Snyder - Louisville, KY
Deb Strawn - Manitou Spring, CO
Kaisa-Leena Tunkkari - Shangani, Zanzibar, Tanzania
Leena Vierikko - Kangasala, Finland
Flo Wilkins - Everett, WA
Beverly Womack - Placentia, CA
Elaine Hurney Young - West Linn, OR

 
Selected winners of the 2003, 2004 and 2005
Graceful Envelope Contests
are showcased in the Fall 2005 Scripsit
 

Sold out:
The Fall 2005 issue of Scripsit (Vol. 27, No. 3), devoted to the Graceful Envelope Contest, features full-color reproductions of 65 selected winning envelopes from 2003, 2004 and 2005. The following artists are represented:

Front and Back Covers:
Ruth Korch - Santa Cruz, CA
Gerry Jackson Kerdok - Hudson, MA
Elaine Beermann - Enumclaw, WA
Gloria Eckart - Plantation, FL

2003
Barbara Berger - Indianapolis, IN
Sheryl Bracey - Hendersonville, TN
Adria Anne Zimmer DeCicco - Arvada, CO
Carol DuBosch - Portland, OR
Brenda J. Gallagher - Niwot, CO
Marilyn Gray - Coral Springs, FL
Yogi H. Grunwald - Calgary, Canada
Janet Kasper - Itasca, IL
Gayle Klawitter - Missoula, MT
Jill Lichty - Mechanicsburg, PA
Kay McWhorter - Decatur, AL
Jeanette L. Mustacich - Santa Barbara, CA
Andrea Perkins - Salem, OR
Carol Sabo - Sheffield Lake, OH
Donna Sabolovic - Richardson, TX
Jan Saunders - Carmel, CA
Peggy Shields Schiefelbein - Washington, DC
Cynthia Schubert - Portland, OR
Myrlin von Glahn - Bay Village, OH
Gloria S. Waugh - Saginaw, MI
Jean Wilson - Des Moines, IA

 

2004
Linda Arandas - Greensburg, PA
Dick Borgstrom - Fountain Hills, AZ
Lillian Dabney - Seattle, WA
Lorrie Frear - Canandaigua, NY
Julie Gray - Asheville, NC
Wilma Hardenburgh - Missoula, MT
Joan Inderhees - Kent, OH
Ella Jankowiak - Baltimore, MD
Mary Ann Koch - Boone, IA
Carole Maurer - Wynnewood, PA
Susan McBaine - San Francisco, CA
Jeanette McCollum, St. Augustine, FL
Virginia Meltzer - Missoula, MT
Susan Richardson - La Jolla, CA
Shelly Sansaver - Ellensburg, WA
Ruth Schellbach - Salem, OR
Lanz Smith - Richmond, VA

2005
Yukimi Annand - Torrance, CA
Jane Brenner - Santa Rosa, CA
Dawn Rochelle Davis - Boise, ID
Carol DuBosch - Portland, OR
Gloria Eckart - Plantation, FL
Jo Forsyth - Shoreline, WA
Joan Iversen Goswell - Valencia, PA
Suzanne Morris Heany - Windermere, FL
C.J. Kennedy - Sutton, MA
Gerry Jackson Kerdok - Hudson, MA
Broncha Klainbaum - Sunny Isles, FL
Catherine Langsdorf - Charlotte, NC
Lynda Lawrence - Albuquerque, NM
Judith Leitch - Lake Mary, FL
Debra Lyman - San Diego, CA
Jill Norvell - Reston, VA
Sue McKendrick - Mechanicsburg, PA
Deborah Powell - Orange, CA
*Jan Saunders - Sedona, AZ
Carole Sauter - Maple Valley, WA
Cynthia Schubert - Portland, OR
Karen Van Hatcher - Tigard, OR
Elaine Young - West Linn, OR

*A Scripsit production error caused Ms. Saunders' 2003 envelope to be printed in place of her 2005 envelope. Please view the missing 2005 envelope here.
 
Selected winners of the 1995 through 2002
Graceful Envelope Contests
are showcased in the 2002 Scripsit
 

Sold out: The December 2002 issue of Scripsit (Vol. 25, No. 3), devoted to the Graceful Envelope Contest, features full-color reproductions of 60 of the winning envelopes from 1995 through 2002. The following artists are represented:

Cover: Karen Leigh and Gini Ogle,
Kalispell, MT

2002
Glorie Austern, Secaucus, NJ
Elaine Beermann, Enumclaw, WA
Flo Cole, Kent, WA
Gayle Klawitter, Missoula, MT
Sue McKendrick, Wrightsville, PA
Virginia Meltzer, Missoula, MT
Donna Whitman, Ripton, VT
Jean Wilson, Des Moines, IA

2001
Sandra Callahan, Carlisle, IA
Gloria Eckhart, Plantation, FL
Ginger Hopkins, Silver Spring, MD
Amy Jones, Albuquerque, NM
Jean Larcher, Cergy, France
Ellen Macdonald, Asquith, NSW, Australia
Virginia Meltzer, Missoula, MT
Carole Sauter, Maple Valley, WA
Marlean Tucker, Atlanta, GA

2000
Joanne Chynoweth, Victoria, Australia
John DeCollibus, Southboro, MA
Carol E. DuBosch, Portland, OR
Amy Jones, Albuquerque, NM
Gerry Jackson Kerdock, Hudson, MA
Ginger Meidel, St. Petersburg, FL
Lorraine Swerdloff, Washington, DC
Cindy G. Yount, Frederick, MD

  1999
Kate L. Boyer, Kingston, NY
Joanne Chynoweth, Cranbourne, Victoria, Australia
Dawn Davis, Boise, ID
Larry Gabler, Cuyahoga Falls, OH
Myrlin von Glahn, Bay Village, OH
Marilyn Gray, Plantation, FL
Kath Harney, Bothell, WA
Karen Renay White, Sunnyvale, CA
Donna Whitman, Ripton, VT

1998
Flo Cole, Kent, WA
John DeCollibus, Southboro, MA
Wilma Hardenburgh, Missoula, MT
Suzanne Heany, Severna Park, MD
David Hobbs, Washington, DC
Gerry Jackson Kerdok, Hudson, MA
B.J. Livingston, Seattle, WA
Jacquie Myers, Kelowna, BC, Canada
Cindy Romo, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Donna Sabolovic, Richardson, TX

1997
Lisa Englebrecht, Long Beach, CA
Robert Clifton Morrison, Billings, MT
Jean Wilson, Des Moines, IA

1996
Rowena Federico Finn, Virginia Beach, VA
Jerry Naylor, Mt. Pleasant, IA
Donna M. Sabolovic, Richardson, TX
Renee B. Gibbons Sammartino, Lyndon Station, WI

1995
Cheryl Adams, Des Moines, IA
Brenda Casey, Plantation, FL
Wilma Hardenburgh, Missoula, MT
Gerry Jackson Kerdok, Hudson, MA
Karen Leigh and Gini Ogle, Kalispell, MT
Sherri Trial, Hattiesburg, MS
Gwen Weaver, Virginia Beach, VA
Phoebe Wong, Valencia, CA